AUTUMN SALE! 5% OFF ALL ORDERS OVER £200 AND 10% OFF ALL ORDERS OVER £750. CLICK HERE FOR YOUR DISCOUNT CODES

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

The website piggygarden.co.uk is owned by Northeastpc Ltd. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

We take your privacy very seriously and are 100% committed to keeping your information and your privacy as secure as possible. We also limit the information we ask you for to an absolute minimum to take payment for your Garden Furniture and to deliver your Garden Furniture.

Topics:

What data do we collect?

How do we collect your data?

How will we use your data?

How do we store your data?

Marketing

What are your data protection rights?

What are cookies?

How do we use cookies?

What types of cookies do we use?

How to manage your cookies

Privacy policies of other websites

Changes to our privacy policy

How to contact us

How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

PiggyGarden.co.uk collects the following data when you register or make an order:

Personal identification information (Name, address, email address, phone number, etc.)

Your IP address, ISP and IP geolocation information (this is for fraud prevention and is only collected when you make an order)

Please note: we do not collect or see your credit card number, or PayPal account, Amazon account or Google Pay password at any time. Payments are handled, checked and approved or rejected by Stripe, a leading credit card processor, or by PayPal, Amazon or Google. If your payment is rejected, please contact your credit/debit card issuer, PayPal, Amazon or Google (as appropriate).

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide PiggyGarden.co.uk with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Northeastpc Ltd may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

Stripe credit card processing, PayPal, Amazon Pay and Google Pay (only when making an order).

Please note: we do not collect or see your credit card number, or PayPal account, Amazon account or Google Pay password at any time. Payments are handled, checked and approved or rejected by Stripe, a leading credit card processor, or by PayPal, Amazon or Google. If your payment is rejected, please contact your credit/debit card issuer, PayPal, Amazon or Google (as appropriate).

How will we use your data?

PiggyGarden.co.uk collects your data so that we can:

Process and deliver your order, and manage your account.

Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

When PiggyGarden.co.uk processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies and payment fraud protection services. This is to prevent fraudulent purchases.

When you make a purchase, we may also pass information to couriers and suppliers for the purposes of delivering and supplying your order, but this is limited to the minimum information required for supply and delivery (name, address and telephone number).

We do not otherwise sell or redistribute in any way any information you tell us about yourself. The information you share with us remains with us.

How do we store your data?

PiggyGarden.co.uk is hosted by Shopify and uses Shopify to securely store your data. Please see here https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy for more information.

Marketing

Northeastpc Ltd would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Northeastpc Ltd from contacting you for marketing purposes.

You can opt out of remarketing adverts here. Alternatively, email us at sales@piggygarden.co.uk and we will exclude you from targeted adverts. This will not affect general adverts that you may have been served.

Sometimes and occasionally we may contact customers at their given email address, either to inform them about their order or to inform customers about delivery of their garden furniture. We sometimes send out information about our products or services that we feel our customers may be interested in. To opt out of any emails, please email sales@piggygarden.co.uk quoting the email address(es) to remove from the list.

What are your data protection rights?

Northeastpc Ltd would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Northeastpc Ltd for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Northeastpc Ltd correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Northeastpc Ltd to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Northeastpc Ltd erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Northeastpc Ltd restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Northeastpc Ltd’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Northeastpc Ltd transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: sales@piggygarden.co.uk

Call us at: 0333 5778865

Or write to us: 50 Walker Road, Newcastle upon Tyne, BE6 1BG

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Northeastpc Ltd uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

Keeping you signed in

Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality – Northeastpc Ltd uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

Advertising – Northeastpc Ltd uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Northeastpc Ltd sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The PiggyGarden website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 26 July 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

email: sales@piggygarden.co.uk

Call us at: 0333 5778865

Or write to us: 50 Walker Road, Newcastle upon Tyne, BE6 1BG

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Northeastpc Ltd has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office:

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/